Essentially, it refers to a legal framework in which a couple who lives together for an extended period is seen as legally married, even if they haven’t gone through the traditional ceremonies or acquired a marriage license. Notably, only ... Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized …In the US, states that recognize common law marriage offer residents a choice of ways to marry.